Securing the Coveted 'Green Card'

As a general rule, immigrant visas permit foreign nationals to both live and work in the United States and to apply for permanent residency (commonly referred to as the "green card"). Although this rule is simple in concept, it is quite complex in application. The immigrant visa process demands knowledge of complicated forms and filing requirements, and introduces immigrant visa applicants to new principles, such as adjustment of status, change of status, green cards, I-140's, and permanent residency.

You Are Not Alone on This Path to Citizenship

At The Kasen Law Firm, LLC, we are here to help you navigate the complex immigrant visa process. Our founding lawyer, Lawrence M. Kasen, has more than 30 years of experience and is available to assist you in selecting the appropriate immigrant visa to achieve your goal of becoming a permanent resident ("green card" holder) and eventual U.S. citizen.

We are a full service immigration law firm. For a free initial telephone consultation with an experienced South Carolina immigration lawyer, call 843-376-4085 or toll free at 888-370-5810. You may also contact us online. We have offices in Charleston, and Flushing, New York.

Immigrant Visa Options

For foreign nationals who are not immediate relatives of U.S. Citizens and permanent residents, the primary path for gaining entry into the U.S. as an immigrant visa holder is through a business and employment-based immigration visa application. Immigrant visas most commonly used by businesses include:

  • EB-1 Foreign Nationals of Extraordinary Ability, Outstanding Professors and Researchers, and Multinational Executives and Managers — Available to individuals with these skill sets to apply for permanent residency and bypass the costly and time-consuming labor certification process.
  • EB-2 Workers with Advanced Degrees or Exceptional Ability in the Sciences, Arts or Business — Available to foreign workers with advanced degrees or exceptional abilities in the sciences, arts, or business to live and work in the U.S. if they have a bona fide job offer and their prospective employer has successfully completed the labor certification process, which generally entails demonstrating through testing of the job market that U.S. workers will not be displaced by the hiring of a foreign national.
  • EB-3 Skilled Workers and Professionals — Available to foreign nationals possessing these skill sets to receive a visa once they have a job offer and their potential employer has completed the labor certification process.
  • EB-4 Special Immigrant Visas for Religious Workers — Available to ministers of religion to apply for permanent residency.
  • EB-5 Investor/Employment Creation Visas — Available to a maximum of 10,000 foreign national investors a year to enter and work in the U.S. for the purpose of investing in new commercial ventures that create employment for 10 individuals (comprising those who invest at least $500,000 in "targeted employment areas" (rural areas or areas experiencing high unemployment of at least 150% of the national average) and those who invest $1,000,000 without geographic limitations).

Foreign nationals who are immediate relatives (spouses, children and parents) of U.S. citizens and permanent residents may, however, pursue immigrant visas through family immigration applications with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) or a foreign consulate.

On the other hand, if permanent residency and U.S. citizenship are not your primary goal in seeking entry into the United States, then a non-immigrant visa may be a viable alternative for ensuring your temporary admission and employment in the U.S.

Auxiliary Attorney Services

With our firm's extensive auxiliary attorney services in the areas of business, corporate, family and real estate law, we are uniquely qualified to provide all of the necessary services to support your immigrant visa application with a "one-stop" shop approach. This has proven to be a great benefit to our immigration clients.

We Are Here to Help: Contact a Charleston Immigrant Visa Lawyer

To learn more about immigrant visa options and for a free initial telephone consultation, call 843-376-4085 or toll free at 888-370-5810. You may also contact us online. With the assistance of our immigrant visa attorneys, you will no longer be alone in your quest to navigate through the complex immigrant visa process and to attain the coveted "green card" on your path toward citizenship.