Intra-Company Transfer: Helping Businesses Achieve Their Goals

Many foreign companies are full of talented and well-qualified individuals who contribute to the success of their companies. When these businesses open an office or plant here in the United States, it can be a "win-win" situation. The company gets to send workers from its home country to the U.S. to grow the operation here, and the U.S. economy benefits from having robust business activity occurring within its borders. Bringing managers, executives and skilled workers your business needs into the U.S. can be a daunting task, but an experienced immigration lawyer can efficiently move the process forward to a successful conclusion.

We are a full-service immigration law firm. For a free initial telephone consultation with an experienced South Carolina intra-company transfer lawyer, call 843-376-4085 or toll free at 888-370-5810. You may also contact us online. We have offices in Summerville, South Carolina, and Flushing, New York.

You Are Not Alone in Navigating Business Immigration Laws

At The Kasen Law Firm, LLC, we have more than 30 years of legal and business experience that we rely on in helping companies achieve their business visa goals. Our lead attorney, Lawrence M. Kasen, has the knowledge and skill necessary to guide your business through the immigration process. At our firm, we recognize the importance of obtaining the right visas for executives, managers and talented employees so your business can meet its objectives.

Intra-Company Transfers and L-1 Visas

An intra-company transfer visa, also known as an L-1 visa, is a non-immigrant visa that is available to executives, managers and employees with specialized knowledge who seek to transfer temporarily to the company's U.S branch, affiliate or subsidiary. In the case of existing U.S. operations, the visa is valid for three years. For newly established U.S. businesses, the visa expires after one year. More specifically, an L-1A visa is for managers and executives, and an L-1B visa is for employees with specialized knowledge. For an intra-company transfer visa to be granted, there are strict requirements that must be satisfied, including, without limitation:

  • The executive, manager or employee with specialized knowledge must have worked for the foreign company for at least one continuous year within the last three years.
  • Must demonstrate a qualifying work history with the foreign company and the proposed job duties in the U.S.
  • Must show that the U.S. operation will be able to support the position within one year.
  • Must show evidence of a direct relationship between the foreign company and the U.S. entity, through financial statements, articles of incorporation or other documentation.

Adjustment of Status

Unlike many non-immigrant visas, the L-1 visa does allow the holder to obtain a green card. If you are already in the U.S. on an intra-company transfer visa, you should speak with our knowledgeable immigration attorneys before applying for a green card, so as not to jeopardize your ability to adjust status to a lawful permanent resident. Taking such steps will enable you to avoid many difficult hurdles with immigration officials and possibly a denial of a coveted green card.

We Are Here to Help: Contact Us About a L-1 Visa

We believe in helping talented employees and managers gain access to the U.S. With the help of an experienced immigration attorney, you can be confident that the process of securing an L-1 or other business visa will proceed smoothly. We are here to answer any questions you may have. For a free initial telephone consultation, call 843-376-4085 or toll free at 888-370-5810. You may also contact us online.